Privacy Policy

Under the General Data Protection Regulations(“ GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who we are
Aberdeen Internet Ltd, PO Box 4444, Aberdeen AB12 3YT
VAT Reg No 693 8522 92, Registered in Scotland No 248861

About this Policy
Aberdeen Internet Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when you visit our website or if you make an enquiry through our website.

Personal Data
Personal data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly and/or indirectly identified from that data. In this case it means any such data that you give via our website. By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use this in accordance with this policy.

How we collect information from you
We only collect information from you when you make an enquiry through an email link on our website, or by telephone.

Type of information we collect from you
When you make an enquiry by email we will collect information such as your name and your email address.  If you contact us regarding setting up email accounts, spam filtering, or designing a website, we will also note your address and any other relevant contact details.

Accessing our website
There is device information about your computer hardware and software which can be automatically collected by us; this information can include device type; operating system; IP address; browser type; browser information; domain names; access times; settings; referring website addresses; other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in the policy.

Use of "Cookies"
We do not use cookies on our website.

How is your information used?
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (eg by sending us emails or by contacting us by telephone), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.  Only staff directly associated with our business have access to any details which you submit.

How and where we store your data
We only keep your personal data as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and /or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.  All information stored by us is stored on site at our location only.

Your choices
You have a right to request a copy of any personal  information that we hold about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such request should be made to info@aberdeen-internet.com.  You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Security
Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Links
Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, sorted, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


 

 

Aberdeen Internet, PO Box 4444, Aberdeen AB12 3YT, Scotland, UK
Telephone: 01224 878212
Email: info@aberdeen-internet.com

Follow us: Facebook   Twitter